Government of Serbia she stood by the proposal to minimal in the following year, it will increase by 9,2 percent, to around 600 euros, so as of January 1, it will amount to 70.470 dinars, it was announced after the session of the Social and Economic Council (SES) held on Tuesday.
Minister of Finance Siniša Mali stated that the hourly minimum wage will increase from 371 to 405 dinars.
"With this, we are moving towards the goal that by the end of next year the average salary will be 1.400 euros," Mali said, noting that the minimum wage and the average salary are linked.
He announced that the decision on the minimum labor price for next year could be adopted at the next session of the Government.
The chairperson of SES and the president of the United branch union "Nezavisnost" Čedanka Andrić stated that the decision on increasing the minimum wage for the next year will be made by the Government of Serbia, because the unions did not accept the Government's proposal, considering that the amount of 600 euros was insufficient.
She added that the employers agreed with the proposal and that, because a complete consensus was not reached, the decision on increasing the minimum wage for the next year will be made by the Government of Serbia.
"Minimalac covers 117 percent of the consumer basket"
Minister for Labour, Employment, Veterans and Social Affairs Milica Djurdjevic Stamenkovski she stated that the ministry, in accordance with the Labor Law, will submit to the Government of Serbia a proposal for a decision on determining the level of the minimum labor price for the period January-December 2027.
She said that the proposed increase of 9,2 percent is a signal that Serbia is economically stable despite the very complex global economic situation.
"The Government of Serbia will also propose that, as much as the percentage of the minimum wage increases, the untaxed part of the salary will also increase by the same percentage in order to protect the position of employers, i.e. so that the state would take on itself the burden of increasing the minimum wage in the amount of 13 billion," said Đurđević Stamenkovski.
She believes that the minimum wage of about 600 euros will cover 117 percent of the minimum consumer basket and added that, according to Eurostat data, Serbia has overtaken six European countries when it comes to the value of the minimum wage.
"The Serbian minimum wage is worth more compared to some other European countries, that is, for the same money you can buy more in Serbia than, for example, in Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Hungary. I think this is a good indicator, that it shows the stability of Serbian finances and, above all, the state's will to respect the rights of workers and to improve the quality of their lives," said Đurđević Stamenkovski.
Source: FoNet
Only in August: Save three thousand dinars on the annual subscription to the digital edition of "Vremena"! Take advantage of the discount here and support independent journalism.