img
White City, 13°C

DOCUMENTS

The result of the census in Bosnia and Herzegovina

November 09, 21:11 p.m

BIH has 3.791.622 inhabitants, of which: 2.371.603 in FBIH, 1.326.991 in RS... In 1991, there were 4.377.033

A total of 3.791.622 persons were registered in Bosnia and Herzegovina, of which: 2.371.603 in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1.326.991 in the Republic of Srpska, and 93.028 in the Brčko District.

The population census in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2013 was conducted in the period from October 1 to 15, 2013, according to the situation on September 30, 2013 at 24:00, and should have been organized from October 1 to 15. April 2013, according to the situation on March 31, 2013, but due to technical deficiencies observed during the trial census conducted 2012, later postponed to October.

As noted by the media, due to the sensitivity of the issue of nationality, political parties could not agree on conducting the census for years. The Bosniak parties insisted that the census not be carried out until the return process of refugees and exiles is completed, because otherwise the state of persecution and war crimes will be legally accepted. They also suggested that the census could possibly be carried out without declaration of national and religious affiliation, but this was strongly opposed by the parties from Republika Srpska, who demanded that such declaration be mandatory. The preliminary results of the census in BIH 2013 do not contain data on religious and ethnic affiliation, and on mother tongue, which will be processed later.

FBiH

1.636.603 Bosniaks

495.000 Croats

145.000 others

95.000 Serbs

RS

1.103.991 Serbs

175.000 Bosniaks

33.000 Croats

15.000 others

According to the preliminary, but supposedly very reliable results of the 2012 census, published by the media, there are 1.836.603 Bosniaks or 48,4 percent, 1.239.019 or 32,7 percent of Serbs, and 553.000 Croats, which makes up 14,6 percent of the total number. population. 163.000 people who declared themselves as members of other ethnic groups were also listed.

This denied the information about the census reported by the media in the region in November 2013, that Bosniaks make up 54% of the population.

Compared to 1991, the number of Bosniaks is 66.353 less, if the number of those who declared themselves as Muslims is taken as a comparison, while the number of Serbs is 127.085 less, compared to 1991, not counting the fact that at that time many Serbs, as well as members of mixed marriages, declared themselves as Yugoslavs.

According to still unofficial data, looking at entities - 1,6 million Bosniaks (69 percent), 495.000 or 20,9 percent Croats and 95.000 or four percent Serbs live in the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina, while six percent of the population are members of minority ethnic groups.

1,1 million or 83,2 percent of Serbs live in Republika Srpska, 175.000 Bosniaks, which is 13,2 percent, and 33.000 Croats (2,5 percent), while the rest are 1,1 percent.

In the Brcko district, which is a separate administrative unit, Serbs also make up the majority of the population with a share of 43 percent, Bosniaks and Croats each 26,9 percent, and others 3,2 percent.

Source: NSPM, which refers to the agencies and to the writing of Dnevni Avaz on January 10, 2014 under the title UNOFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE CENSUS: In BiH there are 48,4 percent Bosniaks, 32,7 percent Serbs and 14 percent Croats.

In 1991, there were 4.377.033 inhabitants in BiH who lived in 1.207.098 households, by nationality Muslims (Bosniaks) 1.902.956 (43,47 %), Serbs 1.366.104 (31 %), Croats 21 (760.852%), Yugoslavs 17,38 (242.682 %, Montenegrins 5,54 (10.071 %), Macedonians 23 (1.596 %), Slovenians 0.03 (2.190 %), Albanians 0,05 (4.295 %), Czechs 0.10 (590 %) Italians 0,01 (732 %) , Jews 0.02 (426 %), Hungarians 0,01 (893 %), Germans 0.02 (470%), Poles 0,01 (526%), Roma 0,01 (8.864%)...

(More about the results of the 1991 census in the publication of the Federal Institute for Statistics and Records of the FNRJ and SFRY, population census 1948, 1953, 1961, 1971, 1981 and 1991, for the territorial organization, municipality and associated settlements in 1991, respectively at the address: Data on national composition by local communities)

The BiH Statistics Agency announced on November 5, 2013, "Preliminary statistical results of the 2013 Census at the level

of Bosnia and Herzegovina, entities, Brčko District of Bosnia and Herzegovina, cantons and municipalities", in Latin and Cyrillic in Serbian,

in Bosnian,

Croatian,

i na English.

Population of BIH

Total number of persons enumerated




Bosnia and Herzegovina3.791.622
Federation of BiH2.371.603
Republika Srpska1.326.991
Brčko District of Bosnia and Herzegovina93.028

In the cantons of FBiH










Una-Sana canton299.343
Posavina Canton48.089
Tuzlanski canton477.278
Zenica-Doboj Canton385.067
Bosnian-Podrinje Canton25.336
Central Bosnian Canton273.149
Herzegovina-Neretva Canton236.278
West Herzegovina Canton97.893
Canton of Sarajevo438.443
Canton 1090.727

DOCUMENT: Preliminary results of the Census of Population, Households and Apartments in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Total number of persons enumerated
Total households
Total apartments













































































































































Banovici23.4317.66510.532
Banja Luka199.19165.22587.986
Berkovići2.2726491.040
Bihac61.18618.25125.610
Bijeljina114.66334.65148.280
Bileća11.5363.3194.812
Bosnian Krupa29.6597.69110.930
Bosnian Petrovac7.9462.8634.835
Bosansko Grahovo3.0911.1141.914
Bratunac21.6196.0578.093
Brcko93.02827.34137.683
Birch14.5645.0356.727
Brod17.9435.6917.469
Bugojno34.5599.54612.653
Busovaca18.4885.6577.865
I'm buzzing20.2984.3974.922
Cazin69.41116.92920.132
Center Sarajevo59.23821.63230.227
Teapot5.4491.6602.453
Capljina28.1228.03910.304
Celic12.0833.2994.789
Celinac16.8745.0847.444
Chitluk18.5524.6736.595
Derwent30.1779.64414.624
Doboj77.22325.80836.132
Doboj-East10.8663.1664.286
Doboj-South4.4091.3171.665
Dobretići2.041555597
Domaljevac-Šamac5.2161.3421.752
town Donji Vakuf14.7394.2215.582
Donji Zabar4.0431.2031.532
Lumberjack7.5063.0515.004
Foca - FBIH2.2137031.471
Focha – Rs19.8116.52110.255
Fojnica13.0473.9456.185
Gacko9.7342.7703.964
Glamoč4.0381.4432.546
Gorazde22.0807.56411.177
Gornji Vakuf-Uskoplje22.3045.7547.227
Gracanica48.39515.13720.160
City of Mostar113.16934.04446.662
Gradacac41.83611.96816.457
Graduation56.72717.45223.946
Sticky17.8654.5245.482
Hadzici24.9797.56911.674
Han Pijesak3.8441.4102.122
Ilidža71.89222.26035.427
Ilijas20.5046.36810.638
Eastern Ilidža15.2334.9876.820
Eastern Lumberjack1093572
East Mostar28082161
Eastern Old Town1.175442745
Eastern New Sarajevo11.4773.8655.388
jablanica10.5803.1935.066
Jajce30.7588.38811.561
Lake1.341413596
Poop38.93712.28817.588
Kalesija36.74810.00514.092
Kalinovik2.2407701.672
Sorrel21.9196.7899.688
Bet13.0413.8775.752
Key18.7145.0557.243
Duke's10.4283.1734.723
Cavalry26.3818.37115.084
Kostajnica6.3081.9412.399
Kotor Varos22.0015.9669.081
Kozarska Dubica23.0747.62111.154
Kresevo5.6381.8812.632
Krupa Na Uni1.687549992
Kupres- FBIH5.5731.5142.513
Kupress- Rs320134213
Laktashi36.84811.44317.027
Livno37.4879.13811.287
Lopare16.5685.1537.792
Trickster46.73116.67623.997
Ljubinje3.7561.0951.791
Ljubuski29.5217.4899.815
Fog24.9807.80210.086
Milici12.2723.6774.933
Modrica27.7998.63812.160
Mrkonjić Grad18.1366.1699.743
Neum4.9601.3924.023
Brides13.7584.0655.871
New city28.7998.85211.913
New City of Sarajevo124.47142.28754.011
Novi Travnik25.1077.2958.870
New Gorazde3.3911.1181.668
New Sarajevo68.80225.54234.020
Odzak21.2895.9877.933
Lead10.5783.5345.048
Nuts21.5846.2347.933
Eights6.1721.6902.399
Ostra Luka2.9979741.553
Pale- FBIH1.043328795
Pale- Rs22.2827.18011.293
Pelagic7.3322.0752.611
Petrovac367132207
Petrovo7.0102.5613.582
Posusje20.6985.1506.220
Priedor97.58828.84738.334
prnjavor38.39912.22018.529
Window16.2973.8035.529
Straight3.3289421.282
Pond6.5172.2563.432
Rogatica11.6033.9126.429
Rude8.8342.8764.671
Sanski Most47.35912.24216.513
sapna12.1363.1644.162
Falconer12.6074.0667.149
Serb19.0016.2488.427
Srebrenica15.2423.9865.335
Srebrenik42.76213.31720.725
Old Town Sarajevo38.91113.96519.107
Stolac14.8893.9114.893
Single19.0415.8707.337
Šekovići7.7712.5103.875
Šipovo10.8203.7035.799
Shiroki Brijeg29.8097.99310.117
Teocak7.6072.0292.799
Teslic41.90413.31919.903
Tesanj46.13513.49817.416
Tomislavgrad33.0327.8759.001
Travnik57.54316.64123.139
Trebinje31.4339.63013.777
Trnovo- FBIH1.8306312.385
Trnovo- Rs2.1928221.952
Tuzla120.44142.95859.124
Carbon16.5384.9156.958
User7.5682.0692.529
You're cooking9.5563.6055.948
Velika Kladuša44.77011.74516.864
Visoko41.35212.95316.628
Visegrad11.7744.0186.686
Knight27.0068.26610.176
Vlasenica12.3493.7845.274
Vogosca27.8168.86913.100
Vukosavlje5.4261.6882.169
Zavidovici40.27212.51917.230
Zenica115.13438.78450.424
Zvornik63.68618.23323.494
Zepce31.5828.90110.570
Živinice61.20118.58224.439

See all

Archive

The archive of the weekly Vreme includes all our digital editions, since the very beginning of our work. All issues can be downloaded in PDF format, by purchasing the digital edition, or you can read all available texts from the selected issue.

See all